VfB Stuttgart
vs
Borussia M.Gladbach
Garuda Lions Prediction: VfB Stuttgart
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach overview
Garuda Lions analysis: VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach
| Probability | VfB Stuttgart | Draw | Borussia M.Gladbach |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 57.8% | 20.4% | 21.8% |
| Market | 67.9% | 17.9% | 14.2% |
| Final | 65.4% | 18.5% | 16.1% |
| Edge | -10.0% | +2.4% | +7.6% |
Why VfB Stuttgart
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.94 vs 1.65.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.43, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach match preview
VfB Stuttgart enters the match against Borussia M.Gladbach with a strong probability of winning at 65%, while the visitors are at 17%. Stuttgart's recent form shows a mix of results, with three wins in their last six matches, while Gladbach has struggled significantly, losing five of their last six games. The expected goals indicate a favorable offensive performance for Stuttgart, with 2.86 compared to Gladbach's 1.73.
The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of Stuttgart, which aligns with the high probability of over 2.5 goals at 80% and both teams scoring at 77%. Historically, Stuttgart has performed well against Gladbach, winning four of their last six encounters, suggesting a competitive edge heading into this fixture.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.59
VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach attack and defence ratings
VfB Stuttgart
Borussia M.Gladbach
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 7 fixtures
Before and after this match
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | VfB Stuttgart | 65.4% | 1.53 | -10.0% | 1.43 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.2% | 1.25 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.2% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.9% | 1.19 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 42.2% | 2.37 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | VfB Stuttgart | 65.4% |
| Draw | 18.5% | |
| Borussia M.Gladbach | 16.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 19.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.2% |
| No | 23.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 81.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 34.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | VfB Stuttgart win | 39.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.6% | |
| Loss | 42.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 7.9% |
| 1-1 | 7.2% | |
| 3-1 | 6.9% |
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach stats
VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach recent form
| LWWLLW | |
| LLLLLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach season so far
VfB Stuttgart record
- They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
Borussia M.Gladbach record
- They have won 0 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 | Borussia M.Gladbach | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 0-3 |
| 2025-08-30 | VfB Stuttgart | Borussia M.Gladbach | Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2025-02-01 | VfB Stuttgart | Borussia M.Gladbach | Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2024-09-14 | Borussia M.Gladbach | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2024-05-18 | VfB Stuttgart | Borussia M.Gladbach | Bundesliga | 4-0 |
| 2024-01-14 | Borussia M.Gladbach | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 68.0%, draw 17.5%, away 14.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.43 | 5.80 | 6.98 |
| Bet365 | 1.38 | 5.00 | 7.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 5.00 | 6.50 |
| Betano | 1.40 | 5.40 | 6.60 |
| Dafabet | 1.41 | 5.60 | 6.20 |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 5.65 | 6.80 |
| Pinnacle | 1.39 | 5.52 | 6.29 |
| SBO | 1.36 | 4.94 | 5.42 |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 5.00 | 6.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .