FC Cologne
vs
FC Schalke 04
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Cologne
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04
| Probability | FC Cologne | Draw | FC Schalke 04 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 39.5% | 30.7% | 29.8% |
| Market | 47.1% | 24.1% | 28.9% |
| Final | 45.2% | 25.7% | 29.1% |
| Edge | -7.6% | +6.6% | +1.0% |
Why FC Cologne
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.60 vs 1.23.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 match preview
FC Cologne and FC Schalke 04 are set to clash in the Bundesliga, with FC Cologne holding a 45% probability of winning compared to 29% for Schalke and a 26% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of FC Cologne, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for FC Cologne stand at 1.60, while FC Schalke is projected to score 1.23.
In terms of recent form, FC Cologne has recorded a mixed bag of results with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. Conversely, FC Schalke's recent performances include two losses, two draws, and one win. Our model indicates a 50% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% probability that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Cologne and FC Schalke 04 expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.84
FC Cologne and FC Schalke 04 attack and defence ratings
FC Cologne
FC Schalke 04
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 7 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Cologne | 45.2% | 2.21 | -7.6% | 2.12 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.1% | 2.00 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.6% | 1.77 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.3% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.5% | 1.65 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Cologne | 45.2% |
| Draw | 25.7% | |
| FC Schalke 04 | 29.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 49.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.6% |
| No | 43.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 70.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 54.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Cologne win | 20.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.4% | |
| Loss | 60.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.7% |
| 0-0 | 9.3% | |
| 2-1 | 8.8% |
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 stats
FC Cologne and FC Schalke 04 recent form
| LWLDLW | |
| LLDWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Cologne and FC Schalke 04 season so far
FC Cologne record
- They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
FC Schalke 04 record
- They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 5 matches.
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
FC Cologne vs FC Schalke 04 odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 46.8%, draw 24.2%, away 28.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.12 | 3.98 | 3.43 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 3.20 |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.10 |
| Betano | 2.00 | 3.95 | 3.35 |
| Dafabet | 2.06 | 3.85 | 3.25 |
| Marathonbet | 2.06 | 3.88 | 3.34 |
| Pinnacle | 2.01 | 3.95 | 3.34 |
| SBO | 2.01 | 3.36 | 3.00 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .