DFB Pokal · Full time ·Round of 32

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg

3 – 2 Full time

6′Igor Matanović
8′Kento Shiogai
36′Yuito Suzuki
39′Philipp TreuLukas Kübler
43′Kento Shiogai
55′Saël Kumbedi Nseke
57′Alexander Bernhardsson
60′Maximilian Eggestein
63′Alexander BernhardssonFabian Reese
68′Kento Shiogai
68′Maximilian RosenfelderPhilipp Lienhart
68′Yuito SuzukiKeisuke Goto
68′Kento ShiogaiAlessio Besio
75′Keisuke Goto
81′Elvis RexhbecajBence Dárdai
81′Maximilian ArnoldYannick Gerhardt
85′Cyriaque IriéJan-Niklas Beste
90′Keisuke Goto

Europa-Park-Stadion, FreiburgReferee: Soren Storks

Freiburg 46%
Draw 19%
Wolfsburg 34%

Confidence: Medium  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

17 Shots 6
3 Shots on target 2
61 Possession % 39
7 Corners 2
11 Fouls 14
6 Offsides 0
437 Accurate passes 270

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Freiburg vs Wolfsburg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFreiburgDrawWolfsburg
Model7.5%13.0%79.5%
Market59.2%21.4%19.4%
Final46.3%19.3%34.4%
Edge-12.9%-2.1%+15.0%

Confidence: Medium · Edge = Final minus Market

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Freiburg ↓ / Wolfsburg → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 9% 15% 1 8% 8% 14% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 77%
No goals 2%

Freiburg and Wolfsburg expected goals

Freiburg 0.95
Wolfsburg 3.13

Total expected goals: 4.08

Freiburg and Wolfsburg attack and defence ratings

Freiburg

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Wolfsburg

Attack 1.24 +24%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg: result vs prediction

Freiburg 3 – 2 Wolfsburg

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Round of 32 fixtures

DFB Pokal

Before and after this match

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Freiburg 46.3% 2.16 -12.9% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 77.3% 1.29 — —
Both teams to score Yes 59.1% 1.69 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 80.7% 1.24 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 92.5% 1.08 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Freiburg46.3%
Draw19.3%
Wolfsburg34.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.577.3%
Under 2.522.7%
Both teams to scoreYes59.1%
No40.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.6%
12 (either side)80.7%
X2 (draw or away)53.7%
Handicap -1Freiburg win2.5%
Push (exactly one goal)5.0%
Loss92.5%
Correct score (top 3)0-38.6%
0-28.3%
1-38.2%

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg stats

Freiburg and Wolfsburg recent form

newest first
Freiburg LLLWWD
Wolfsburg DWDWLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

6Freiburg wins 1Draws 3Wolfsburg wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-03FreiburgWolfsburgBundesliga1-1
2025-12-20WolfsburgFreiburgBundesliga3-4
2025-04-26WolfsburgFreiburgBundesliga0-1
2024-12-13FreiburgWolfsburgBundesliga3-2
2024-04-27FreiburgWolfsburgBundesliga1-2
2023-12-09WolfsburgFreiburgBundesliga0-1
2023-07-22FreiburgWolfsburgFriendlies Clubs2-3
2023-05-19FreiburgWolfsburgBundesliga2-0
2023-01-21WolfsburgFreiburgBundesliga6-0
2022-03-12FreiburgWolfsburgBundesliga3-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Freiburg vs Wolfsburg odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 59.2%, draw 21.4%, away 19.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.57 4.35 4.92
Bet365 1.57 4.33 5.25
BetVictor 1.53 4.33 4.75
Betano 1.67 4.60 4.80
Betfair 1.50 4.20 4.75
Dafabet 1.62 4.60 4.80
Marathonbet 1.55 4.35 5.00
Pinnacle 1.57 4.70 5.09
SBO 1.55 4.38 4.72
William Hill 1.57 4.00 4.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.57 ▲ +0.15
X 4.35 ▼ -0.30
2 4.80 ▼ -1.26

16 snapshots recorded, from .