Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 9

Lorient vs Brest

Garuda Lions Prediction: Lorient

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Lorient is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stade du Moustoir, Lorient

Lorient 38%
Draw 28%
Brest 34%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Lorient wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

Lorient vs Brest overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Lorient vs Brest

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLorientDrawBrest
Model37.3%26.4%36.3%
Market38.3%28.1%33.6%
Final38.0%27.6%34.3%
Edge-0.2%-0.4%+0.7%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Lorient

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.61, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.7% per unit staked (our 38.0% Γ— 2.61 βˆ’ 1).

Lorient vs Brest match preview

Lorient will face Brest in an intriguing Ligue 1 matchup, with Lorient holding a 38% probability of winning, while Brest sits at 34%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Lorient, with an expected goals tally of 1.44 for Lorient and 1.34 for Brest. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Lorient recording two wins in their last five matches and Brest managing two wins as well, but with a more inconsistent pattern.

Historically, Brest has had the upper hand in their recent encounters, winning three of the last four matches against Lorient, with one draw. The probability of over 2.5 goals stands at 51%, and there is a 55% chance that both teams will score in this fixture, indicating a potentially competitive match ahead.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Lorient ↓ / Brest β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 9% 1 9% 13% 8% 2 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 51%
No goals 7%

Lorient and Brest expected goals

Lorient 1.44
Brest 1.34

Total expected goals: 2.78

Lorient and Brest attack and defence ratings

Lorient

Attack 0.90 -10%
Defence 0.85 -15%

Brest

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Lorient vs Brest markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Lorient 38.0% 2.63 -0.2% 2.61
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 50.8% 1.97 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 55.3% 1.81 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.4% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 62.7% 1.60 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Lorient38.0%
Draw27.6%
Brest34.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550.8%
Under 2.549.2%
Both teams to scoreYes55.3%
No44.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.7%
12 (either side)72.4%
X2 (draw or away)62.0%
Handicap -1Lorient win17.2%
Push (exactly one goal)20.1%
Loss62.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.5%
1-08.8%
0-18.7%

Lorient vs Brest stats

Lorient and Brest recent form

newest first
Lorient DWWLDW
Brest LDWLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Lorient and Brest season so far

league record

Lorient record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Brest record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.

Lorient vs Brest head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

0Lorient wins 1Draws 3Brest wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-08BrestLorientLigue 12-0
2025-10-19LorientBrestLigue 13-3
2024-03-31LorientBrestLigue 10-1
2023-12-20BrestLorientLigue 14-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Lorient vs Brest odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 38.3%, draw 28.1%, away 33.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.61 3.53 2.87
Bet365 2.45 3.20 2.80
BetVictor 2.38 3.30 2.75
Betano 2.47 3.35 2.87
Betfair 2.45 3.40 2.63
Dafabet 2.46 3.35 2.90
Marathonbet 2.54 3.44 2.79
Pinnacle 2.51 3.43 2.91
SBO 2.30 3.09 2.69
William Hill 2.40 3.30 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.46 β–Ό -0.23
X 3.35 β–Ό -0.15
2 2.79 β–² +0.17

15 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Lorient Predicted score 1 – 0 High Bet Now
v Bet Now