Ligue 1 · ·Matchday 8

Brest vs Nice

Garuda Lions Prediction: Brest

2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability

Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Brest

Brest 47%
Draw 26%
Nice 28%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Brest wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Brest vs Nice overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Brest vs Nice

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBrestDrawNice
Model59.2%20.7%20.2%
Market42.7%27.1%30.2%
Final46.8%25.5%27.7%
Edge+16.5%-6.4%-10.0%

Confidence: High

Why Brest

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.28 vs 1.20.
  • The market prices Brest below the model: +16.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.31, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Brest vs Nice match preview

Brest faces Nice in an upcoming Ligue 1 clash, with Brest holding a 47% probability of winning compared to Nice's 28%. Recent form shows Brest with a mixed record of W-L-L-W-D-D, while Nice has slightly better momentum with W-W-L-D-L-D. The expected goals for Brest stand at 2.28, indicating a strong offensive performance, while Nice is projected at 1.20.

The most likely scoreline according to our model is 2-1 in favor of Brest, occurring with a 10% probability. Additionally, there is a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 62% likelihood that both teams will score. In their last six encounters, Brest has secured 1 win, while Nice has 2 wins and there have been 3 draws, suggesting a competitive matchup.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Brest ↓ / Nice → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 9% 5% 2 8% 10% 6% 3 6% 7% 4+ 5% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 85%
3+ goals 65%
No goals 4%

Brest and Nice expected goals

Brest 2.28
Nice 1.20

Total expected goals: 3.48

Brest and Nice attack and defence ratings

Brest

Attack 1.30 +30%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Nice

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 1.10 +10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Brest vs Nice markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Brest 46.8% 2.14 +16.5% 2.31
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 65.4% 1.53 — —
Both teams to score Yes 62.1% 1.61 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.5% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 40.8% 2.45 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Brest46.8%
Draw25.5%
Nice27.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565.4%
Under 2.534.6%
Both teams to scoreYes62.1%
No37.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.3%
12 (either side)74.5%
X2 (draw or away)53.2%
Handicap -1Brest win36.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss40.8%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.7%
1-19.2%
2-08.1%

Brest vs Nice stats

Brest and Nice recent form

newest first
Brest WLLWDD
Nice WWLDLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Brest and Nice season so far

league record

Brest record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.

Nice record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Brest vs Nice head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

1Brest wins 3Draws 2Nice wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-01NiceBrestLigue 12-2
2025-09-20BrestNiceLigue 14-1
2025-05-17NiceBrestLigue 16-0
2024-11-02BrestNiceLigue 10-1
2024-02-04BrestNiceLigue 10-0
2023-10-01NiceBrestLigue 10-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Brest vs Nice odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.5%, draw 27.0%, away 30.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.31 3.49 3.37
Bet365 2.20 3.50 3.00
BetVictor 2.15 3.50 2.90
Betano 2.25 3.50 3.15
Betfair 2.20 3.50 3.00
Dafabet 2.22 3.60 3.10
Marathonbet 2.25 3.40 3.28
Pinnacle 2.24 3.34 3.28
William Hill 2.20 3.50 2.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.22 ▲ +0.06
X 3.50 ▼ -0.16
2 3.14 ▼ -0.26

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Brest Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now