Ipswich
vs
Nottingham Forest
Garuda Lions Prediction: Nottingham Forest
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest
| Probability | Ipswich | Draw | Nottingham Forest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 40.9% | 22.6% | 36.5% |
| Market | 31.1% | 26.9% | 42.0% |
| Final | 33.6% | 25.8% | 40.6% |
| Edge | +9.7% | -4.3% | -5.5% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest match preview
Ipswich hosts Nottingham Forest in a Premier League clash with both teams showing mixed recent form. Ipswich has recorded two wins and four losses in their last six matches, while Nottingham Forest has one win, two draws, and three losses in the same period. The probabilities indicate a close contest, with Nottingham Forest at 40%, Ipswich at 34%, and a draw at 26%.
The expected goals suggest a competitive match, with Ipswich projected at 1.96 and Nottingham Forest at 1.81. Our model predicts a likely scoreline of 1-2, occurring with a 7% probability. Additionally, there is a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring, each at 74%. Historically, Nottingham Forest has the upper hand in their last three encounters, winning twice and drawing once against Ipswich.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Ipswich and Nottingham Forest expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.96
Ipswich and Nottingham Forest attack and defence ratings
Ipswich
Nottingham Forest
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
Before and after this match
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nottingham Forest | 40.6% | 2.46 | -5.5% | 2.50 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 77.1% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.5% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.2% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 63.5% | 1.58 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ipswich | 33.6% |
| Draw | 25.8% | |
| Nottingham Forest | 40.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 77.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 22.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 76.5% |
| No | 23.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 59.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 66.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Nottingham Forest win | 20.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 16.2% | |
| Loss | 63.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.2% |
| 2-1 | 7.4% | |
| 2-2 | 7.3% |
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest stats
Ipswich and Nottingham Forest recent form
| LWLLWL | |
| LLWDDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Ipswich and Nottingham Forest season so far
Ipswich record
- They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
Nottingham Forest record
- They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 0.0 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-15 | Ipswich | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | 2-4 |
| 2025-03-03 | Nottingham Forest | Ipswich | England FA Cup | 1-1 |
| 2024-11-30 | Nottingham Forest | Ipswich | Premier League | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.3%, draw 27.4%, away 40.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.10 | 3.64 | 2.39 |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 |
| BetVictor | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.25 |
| Betano | 2.85 | 3.35 | 2.50 |
| Betfair | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.38 |
| Marathonbet | 3.02 | 3.54 | 2.33 |
| Pinnacle | 3.06 | 3.55 | 2.26 |
| SBO | 2.60 | 3.14 | 2.33 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.25 |
| mybookieag | 2.74 | 3.28 | 2.44 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .